2014 World Beer Cup Winners

Written by on April 22, 2014 in The Beer Diaries

Charlie

 

The World Beer Cup was started in 1996 by Charlie Papazian, president of the Brewers Association.  Held every two years, breweries from all over the US and world compete in different beer categories dictated by the style of beer it is.  The categories change from year to year to keep up with the evolution of the Craft Beer movement.  18 years ago American IPA wasn’t a category, in 2014 it had more submissions than any other category.  Below is a complete list of winners from this years World Beer Cup.

 

Category 1: American-Style Wheat Beer, 23 Entries

Gold: Float Trip, Piney River Brewing Co., Bucyrus, MO

Silver: Red Dawn, Carson’s Brewery, Evansville, IN

Bronze: DD Blonde, Hop Valley Brewing Co., Eugene, OR

 

Category 2: American-Style Wheat Beer With Yeast, 25 Entries

Gold: Hefeweizen, Widmer Brothers Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Silver: White Noise, Überbrew, Billings, MT

Bronze: Cascade Blonde, Cascade Brewery Co., Abbotsford, Australia

 

Category 3: Fruit Beer, 57 Entries

Gold: Cherry Kriek, Strange Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Silver: Apricot Blonde, Dry Dock Brewing Co. – North Dock, Aurora, CO

Bronze: Chchchch-Cherry Bomb, Melvin Brewing, Jackson, WY

 

Category 4: Fruit Wheat Beer, 37 Entries

Gold: Salty Kiss, Magic Rock Brewing Co., Huddersfield, United Kingdom

Silver: Meantime Raspberry Wheat Beer, Meantime Brewing Co., London, United Kingdom

Bronze: 5 Lizard Latin Style Witbier, 5 Rabbit Cerveceria, Bedford Park, IL

 

Category 5: Field Beer or Pumpkin Beer, 57 Entries

Gold: Cucumber Crush, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Silver: Cheval Deux, Horse Thief Hollow, Chicago, IL

Bronze: Imperial Pumpkin Smash, Crown Valley Brewing and Distilling, Ste. Genevieve, MO

 

Category 6: Herb and Spice Beer, 101 Entries

Gold: Mango Magnifico con Calor, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI

Silver: Bitterama, Kamala Brewing at the Whip In, Austin, TX (Beer Diaries Episode: will be released soon)

Bronze: Señorita, Elevation Beer Co., Poncha Springs, CO

 

Category 7: Chocolate Beer, 51 Entries

Gold: Shake Chocolate Porter, Boulder Beer Co., Boulder, CO (Beer Diaries Episode: will be released soon)

Silver: Snownami Chocolate/Raspberry Imperial Stout, Northbound Smokehouse & Brewpub, Minneapolis, MN

Bronze: Decadent Dark Chocolate, Atwater Brewery, Detroit, MI

 

Category 8: Coffee Beer, 109 Entries

Gold: Big Shot Espresso Stout, Twisted Pine Brewing Co., Boulder, CO

Silver: Panama Joe’s Coffee Stout, Il Vicino Brewing Co. – The Canteen, Albuquerque, NM

Bronze: Mocha Machine, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA

 

Category 9: Specialty Beer, 30 Entries

Gold: Peanut Butter Cup Coffee Porter, Willoughby Brewing Co., Willoughby, OH

Silver: Stiegl Wildshuter Sortenspiel, Stieglbrauerei zu Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria

Bronze: Le Saisoniere, Cambridge Brewing Co., Cambridge, MA

 

Category 10: Rye Beer, 47 Entries

Gold: Habitus, Mike Hess Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Silver: Ruthless Rye, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co., Chico, CA

Bronze: RastafaRye, Blue Point Brewing Co., Patchogue, NY

 

Category 11: Specialty Honey Beer, 46 Entries

Gold: Honey Beer, Long Sun Brewing, New Taipei City, Taiwan

Silver: Robinia, Birrificio San Paolo, Torino, Italy

Bronze: Honey Tripper, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Maple Shade, Maple Shade, NJ

 

Category 12: Session Beer, 40 Entries

Gold: Lagunitas DayTime Ale, Lagunitas Brewing Co., Petaluma, CA

Silver: Squeaky Bike Nut Brown, Moab Brewery, Moab, UT

Bronze: Le Petit Prince, Jester King Brewery, Austin, TX (Beer Diaries Episode: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BoozallWTVc)

 

Category 13: Other Strong Beer, 44 Entries

Gold: Brouwers 8, Flyers Restaurant and Brewery, Oak Harbor, WA

Silver: Power Wagon, Big Sky Brewing Co., Missoula, MT

Bronze: May the Port Be with You, Pizza Port – Solana Beach, Solana Beach, CA

 

Category 14: Experimental Beer, 57 Entries

Gold: Redrock Paardebloem, Redrock Brewery, Salt Lake City, UT

Silver: Hoptart, Al’s of Hampden/Pizza Boy Brewing Co., Enola, PA

Bronze: Xyauyù, Birrificio Baladin Società Agricola, Farigliano, Italy

 

Category 15: Indigenous Beer, 37 Entries

Gold: Wild and Crazy Rye, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery – Boulder, Huntington Beach, CA

Silver: Koyt – Kuit – Kuyt, Witte Klavervier, Roden, Netherlands

Bronze: Got Beer, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery – Boulder, Huntington Beach, CA

 

Category 16: Gluten-Free Beer, 17 Entries

Gold: Green’s Enterprise Dry-Hopped Lager, Green’s Brewery – Gluten Free Beer, Seattle, WA

Silver: Green’s Endeavour Dubbel Dark Ale, Green’s Brewery – Gluten Free Beer, Seattle, WA

Bronze: Shakparo, Sprecher Brewing Co., Glendale, WI

 

Category 17: American-Belgo-Style Ale, 56 Entries

Gold: Whiter Shade of Pale Ale, Starr Hill Brewery, Crozet, VA

Silver: Beach Bum Joe, Mispillion River Brewing, Milford, DE

Bronze: Whiplash, SweetWater Brewing Co., Atlanta, GA

 

Category 18: American-Style Sour Ale, 32 Entries

Gold: Ensorcelled, The Rare Barrel, Berkeley, CA

Silver: Framboise de Amorosa, The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA

Bronze: Ching Ching, Bend Brewing Co., Bend, OR

 

Category 19: American-Style Brett Beer, 35 Entries

Gold: The Golden Child, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia, PA

Silver: Juxtapose Brett IPA, Four Winds Brewing Co., Delta, Canada

Bronze: Flemish Kiss, The Commons Brewery, Portland, OR

 

Category 20: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer, 40 Entries

Gold: Pipewrench, Gigantic Brewing, Portland, OR

Silver: Barrel Aged Scottish, Oggi’s Pizza & Brewing Co., San Clemente, CA

Bronze: Lou, Brew Brothers Brewery, Reno, NV

 

Category 21: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer, 112 Entries

Gold: 1314, Black Tooth Brewing Co., Sheridan, WY

Silver: Cockswain’s Courage Double Barreled Edition Porter, Garage Project, Wellington, New Zealand

Bronze: Bourbon Barrel Aged Mountain Man, Verboten Brewing, Loveland, CO

 

Category 22: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout, 72 Entries

Gold: Sixteen, Central Waters Brewing Co., Amherst, WI

Silver: Distinguished Eagle, Grand Rapids Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI

Bronze: Siberian Night Imperial Stout Aged in Bourbon Barrels, Thirsty Dog Brewing Co., Akron, OH

 

Category 23: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer, 62 Entries

Gold: Rodenbach Vintage 2011, Brouwerij Rodenbach, Roeselare, Belgium

Silver: Funky Jewbelation, Shmaltz Brewing Co., Clifton Park, NY

Bronze: Co-Hop V – Rouge de Mékinac, À la Fût, St-Tite, Canada

 

Category 24: Aged Beer, 14 Entries

Gold: Russian 2009, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Media, Media, PA

Silver: Vintage Horn Dog, Flying Dog Brewery, Frederick, MD

Bronze: Aged Navigator Dopplebock, Ballast Point Brewing & Spirits – Linda Vista, San Diego, CA

 

Category 25: Kellerbier or Zwickelbier, 60 Entries

Gold: Pilsner, Marble Brewery, Albuquerque, NM

Silver: VIÆMILIA, Birrificio del Ducato, Roncole Verdi, Italy

Bronze: Wilderer Dunkel, Brauerei-Gasthof, Böbrach, Germany

 

Category 26: Smoke Beer, 54 Entries

Gold: Smoke Signal, Swamp Head Brewery, Gainesville, FL

Silver: Weiherer Rauch, Brauerei-Gasthof Kundmüller, Viereth-Trunstadt, Germany

Bronze: Brewers Select Rauch Märzen, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant – Rockville, Rockville, MD

 

Category 27: Australasian, Latin American or Tropical-Style Light Lager, 14 Entries

Gold: Regia Extra, Industrias La Constancia, San Salvador, El Salvador

Silver: Pilsener, Industrias La Constancia, San Salvador, El Salvador

Bronze: Tooheys Extra Dry, Lion Pty, Sydney, Australia

 

Category 28: International-Style Lager, 89 Entries

Gold: Asahi Super Dry, Asahi Breweries, Tokyo, Japan

Silver: Speight’s Triple Hop Pilsner, Lion, East Tamaki, New Zealand

Bronze: Cornish Pilsner, Sharp’s Brewery, Wadebridge, United Kingdom

 

Category 29: Baltic-Style Porter, 44 Entries

Gold: Framinghammer, Jack’s Abby Brewing, Framingham, MA

Silver: The Baltic Gnome, Rock Bottom – Denver, Denver, CO

Bronze: Komes Porter Bałtycki, Browar Fortuna, Miłosław, Poland

 

Category 30: European-Style Low-Alcohol Lager/German-Style Leicht(bier), 10 Entries

Gold: Waldhaus Sommer Bier, Privatbrauerei Waldhaus Joh. Schmid, Waldhaus, Germany

Silver: Leichtes, Mahrs Brau Bamberg, Bamberg, Germany

Bronze: Stockholm Fine Festival Beer 3,5, Krönleins Bryggeri, Halmstad, Sweden

 

Category 31: German-Style Pilsener, 71 Entries

Gold: Schönramer Pils, Private Landbrauerei Schönram, Petting/Schönram, Germany

Silver: Alpirsbacher Pils, Alpirsbacher Klosterbräu Glauner, Alpirsbach, Germany

Bronze: Pils, Stoudt Brewing Co., Adamstown, PA

 

Category 32: Bohemian-Style Pilsener, 53 Entries

Gold: Radegast Premium, Plzensky Prazdroj, Pilsen, Czech Republic

Silver: Velkopopovicky Kozel 11°, Plzensky Prazdroj, Pilsen, Czech Republic

Bronze: Pardal Echt, B.B.N.P., Ceske Budejovice, Czech Republic

 

Category 33: Münchner-Style Helles, 64 Entries

Gold: Müllerbräu Altbayrisch Hell, Müllerbräu, Pfaffenhofen, Germany

Silver: Falter Export Hell, Privatbrauerei J.B. Falter Regen, Regen, Germany

Bronze: Löwenbräu Original, Löwenbräu, München, Germany

 

Category 34: Dortmunder/Export or German-Style Oktoberfest, 40 Entries

Gold: Hirsch Gold, Der Hirschbräu – Privatbrauerei Höß, Sonthofen, Germany

Silver: Special, Brauerei Gold Ochsen, Ulm, Germany

Bronze: Schönramer Gold, Private Landbrauerei Schönram, Petting/Schönram, Germany

 

Category 35: Vienna-Style Lager, 39 Entries

Gold: Schell’s Firebrick, August Schell Brewing, New Ulm, MN

Silver: Vienna Lager, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. – Outpost, Lexington, VA

Bronze: Danish Red Lager, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. – Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA

 

Category 36: German-Style Märzen, 32 Entries

Gold: Mayhem Marzen, Springfield Brewing Co., Springfield, MO

Silver: Ur-Saalfelder, Buergerliches Brauhaus Saalfeld, Saalfeld, Germany

Bronze: Pöllinger Spezial Trunk, Brauerei Anton Pöllinger, Pfeffenhausen, Germany

 

Category 37: European-Style Dark/Münchner Dunkel, 34 Entries

Gold: Munich Dunkles, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, KS

Silver: Chuckanut Dunkel, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA

Bronze: Ayinger Altbairisch Dunkel, Ayinger Brewery, Seattle, WA

 

Category 38: German-Style Schwarzbier, 47 Entries

Gold: Black Bavarian, Sprecher Brewing Co., Glendale, WI

Silver: BraufactuM Darkon, Die Internationale Brau-Manufacturen, Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Bronze: Black Thunder, Austin Beerworks, Austin, TX (Beer Diaries Episode: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JmxLKUFvYw0)

 

Category 39: Traditional German-Style Bock, 23 Entries

Gold: Winter Bock, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant – Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

Silver: Krieger Floriani-Bock, Brauerei Wilhelm Krieger, Landau an der Isar, Germany

Bronze: Bock, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Phoenixville, Phoenixville, PA

 

Category 40: German-Style Heller Bock/Maibock, 34 Entries

Gold: MeyerBock, Outer Banks Brewing Station, Kill Devil Hills, NC

Silver: Maibock, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, KS

Bronze: Ulmer Maibock, Familienbrauerei Bauhöfer, Renchen, Germany

 

Category 41: German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock, 52 Entries

Gold: Eisbock 2012, Brauhaus Faust, Miltenberg, Germany

Silver: Hot for Teacher Ms. Doppelbock, Thr3e Wise Men Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN

Bronze: Saxonator, Jack’s Abby Brewing, Framingham, MA

 

Category 42: American-Style Lager or Light Lager or Pilsener, 53 Entries

Gold: Coors Light, Coors Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Silver: Miller Genuine Draft, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI

Bronze: Coors Banquet, Coors Brewing Co., Golden, CO

 

Category 43: American-Style Cream Ale, 31 Entries

Gold: Old Style, Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA

Silver: Icehouse, Plank Road Brewery, Milwaukee, WI

Bronze: Henry Weinhard’s Blue Boar, Blitz-Weinhard Brewing Co., Milwaukee, WI

 

Category 44: American-Style Amber Lager, 34 Entries

Gold: Winterfest, AC Golden Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Silver: Coedo Kyara, Coedo Brewery, Kawagoe, Japan

Bronze: Lacplesis Dzintara, Cido Grupa, Riga, Latvia

 

Category 45: American-Style Dark Lager, 18 Entries

Gold: Old Virginia Dark, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. – Basecamp, Roseland, VA

Silver: Santo, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX

Bronze: Leavenworth Bakke Hill Black Lager, Fish Brewing Co., Olympia, WA

 

Category 46: Australasian-Style Pale Ale or International-Style Pale Ale, 33 Entries

Gold: Sculpin, Ballast Point Brewing & Spirits – Scripps Ranch, San Diego, CA

Silver: River Runners Pale Ale, Eddyline Brewing, Buena Vista, CO

Bronze: Marketing Ploy, Piece Brewery, Chicago, IL

 

Category 47: German-Style Kölsch/Köln-Style Kölsch, 65 Entries

Gold: White Street Kolsch-Style Ale, White Street Brewing Co., Wake Forest, NC

Silver: I’d Like to Buy the World a Kölsch, Old Town Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Bronze: Endless River, Mother Earth Brewing, Kinston, NC

 

Category 48: German-Style Brown Ale/Düsseldorf-Style Altbier, 36 Entries

Gold: Altitude Amber Ale, Altitude Chophouse and Brewery, Laramie, WY

Silver: TAPS Alt, TAPS Fish House & Brewery – Brea, Brea, CA

Bronze: Balt Altbier, Union Craft Brewing, Baltimore, MD

 

Category 49: German-Style Sour Ale, 40 Entries

Gold: The Dare, Druthers Brewing Co., Saratoga Springs, NY

Silver: Signature Gose, Choc Beer Co., Krebs, OK

Bronze: Schell’s Framboise du Nord, August Schell Brewing, New Ulm, MN

 

Category 50: South German-Style Hefeweizen/Hefeweissbier, 78 Entries

Gold: Friedenfelser Hefeweizen Hell, Schlossbrauerei Friedenfels, Friedenfels, Germany

Silver: Fujizakura Kogen Beer Weizen, Fujizakura Kogen Beer, Yamanashi, Japan

Bronze: Ladenburger Hefeweizen Hell, Brauerei Ladenburger, Neuler, Germany

 

Category 51: German-Style Pale Wheat Ale, 16 Entries

Gold: Kristallweizen, Brauerei Gold Ochsen, Ulm, Germany

Silver: Belle Gueule Hefeweizen, Les Brasseurs RJ, Montreal, Canada

Bronze: Hirsch Sport Weisse, Hirsch-Brauerei Honer, Wurmlingen, Germany

 

Category 52: German-Style Dark Wheat Ale, 22 Entries

Gold: Störtebeker Roggen-Weizen, Störtebeker Braumanufaktur, Stralsund, Germany

Silver: Franziskaner Hefe-Weissbier Dunkel, Spaten-Franziskaner-Bräu, München, Germany

Bronze: Schwarzbräu Weissbier Dunkel, Schwarzbräu, Zusmarshausen, Germany

 

Category 53: South German-Style Weizenbock/Weissbock, 32 Entries

Gold: Schneider Weisse Tap6 Unser Aventinus, Weisses Bräuhaus G. Schneider & Sohn, Kelheim, Germany

Silver: Ladenburger Weizenbock hell, Brauerei Ladenburger, Neuler, Germany

Bronze: Dunkler Weizenbock, Privatbrauerei Loncium, Kötschach-Mauthen, Austria

 

Category 54: Belgian-Style Witbier, 61 Entries

Gold: Witbier, Community Beer Co., Dallas, TX

Silver: Cheval Blanc, Les Brasseurs RJ, Montreal, Canada

Bronze: Gentleman’s Wit, Camden Town Brewery, London, United Kingdom

 

Category 55: French- and Belgian-Style Saison, 91 Entries

Gold: Saison, Aspen Brewing Co., Aspen, CO

Silver: Temporis, Croce di Malto, Trecate, Italy

Bronze: TAPS Saison, TAPS Fish House & Brewery – Corona, Corona, CA

 

Category 56: Belgian- and French-Style Ale, 31 Entries

Gold: Domaine DuPage, Two Brothers Brewing Co., Warrenville, IL

Silver: Ohana Saison Noir, Ohana Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA

Bronze: Barren Hill Biere De Extra, Barren Hill Tavern and Brewery, Lafayette Hill, PA

 

Category 57: Belgian-Style Blonde Ale or Pale Ale, 46 Entries

Gold: Blonde Fatale, Peace Tree Brewing Co., Knoxville, IA

Silver: St. Stusan Belgian Style Pale Ale, Galaxy Brewing Co., Binghamton, NY

Bronze: Jean-Claude Van Blond, Wit’s End Brewing Co., Denver, CO (Beer Diaries Episode: will be released soon)

 

Category 58: Belgian-Style Sour Ale, 37 Entries

Gold: Oude Kriek Boon, Brouwerij Boon, Lembeek, Belgium

Silver: Oude Geuze Oud Beersel, Oud Beersel, Brussels, Belgium

Bronze: Oude Geuze Boon, Brouwerij Boon, Lembeek, Belgium

 

Category 59: Belgian-Style Flanders Oud Bruin or Oud Red Ale, 28 Entries

Silver: Oude Tart, The Bruery, Anaheim, CA

Bronze: Shadows of Their Eyes, The Rare Barrel, Berkeley, CA

 

Category 60: Belgian-Style Dubbel, 35 Entries

Gold: Wäls Dubbel, Wäls Cervejaria, Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Silver: Gerardus Wittems Kloosterbier Dubbel, Gulpener Bierbrouwerij, Gulpen, Netherlands

Bronze: Brother David’s Double, Anderson Valley Brewing Co., Boonville, CA

 

Category 61: Belgian-Style Tripel, 59 Entries

Gold: Candi Belgian Tripel, Dominion Brewing Co., Dover, DE

Silver: Steamworks Blitzen, Steamworks Brewing Co., Burnaby, Canada

Bronze: Delirium Tremens, Brouwerij Huyghe, Melle, Belgium

 

Category 62: Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale, 41 Entries

Gold: Devil’s Thumb, Rock Bottom – Orland Park, Orland Park, IL

Silver: Deceit, Funkwerks, Fort Collins, CO (Beer Diaries Episode: will be released soon)

Bronze: Thor’s Hammer, Bastone Brewery, Royal Oak, MI

 

Category 63: Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ale, 44 Entries

Gold: Hertog Jan Grand Prestige, Hertog Jan Brouwerij, Arcen, Netherlands

Silver: 3rd Anniversary, Airways Brewing Co., Kent, WA

Bronze: 4 Swords Belgian Style Quad, Deep Ellum Brewing Co., Dallas, TX

 

Category 64: Other Belgian-Style Ale, 55 Entries

Gold: Cerasus, Logsdon Organic Farm Brewery, Hood River, OR

Silver: Wäls Quadruppel, Wäls Cervejaria, Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Bronze: Golden Sabbath, Big Island Brewhaus, Kamuela, HI

 

Category 65: English-Style Mild Ale, 28 Entries

Gold: Song In Your Heart, Discretion Brewing, Soquel, CA

Silver: Dirty Hippy, Triptych Brewing, Savoy, IL

Bronze: Bristlecone, Uinta Brewing Co., Salt Lake City, UT

 

Category 66: English-Style Summer Ale, 31 Entries

Gold: Mother Lode Golden Ale, Laurelwood Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Silver: Wild Swan, Thornbridge Brewery, Bakewell, United Kingdom

Bronze: Endeavor Vintage 2013 Growers Bright Ale, Endeavor Vintage Beer, Macquarie Centre, Australia

 

Category 67: Ordinary or Special Bitter, 37 Entries

Gold: Sawtooth Ale, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO

Silver: Lumberyard Red, Lumberyard Brewing Co., Flagstaff, AZ

Bronze: Butler’s Bitter, Niagara College Teaching Brewery, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Canada

 

Category 68: Classic English-Style Pale Ale, 30 Entries

Gold: Audible Ale, Redhook Brewery, Woodinville, WA

Silver: Extra Pale Ale, Summit Brewing Co., Saint Paul, MN

Bronze: HopFish, Flying Fish Brewing Co., Somerdale, NJ

 

Category 69: Extra Special Bitter, 57 Entries

Gold: Black Mesa ESB (Endless Skyway Bitter), Black Mesa Brewing Co., Oklahoma City, OK

Silver: Queen’s Ale Extra Bitter Type, Hitejinro Co., Seoul, South Korea

Bronze: The Wise ESB, Elysian Brewing Co., Seattle, WA

 

Category 70: English-Style India Pale Ale, 41 Entries

Gold: Double Haul IPA, KettleHouse Brewing Co., Missoula, MT

Silver: Silverspot IPA, Pelican Brewery, Pacific City, OR

Bronze: Stormcloud, Rahr and Sons Brewing Co., Fort Worth, TX

 

Category 71: Scottish-Style Ale, 30 Entries

Gold: Scottish Ale, Two Kilts Brewing Co., Sherwood, OR

Silver: Maxwell’s Scottish Ale, Rivertowne Brewing Co., Export, PA

Bronze: Kilt Lifter, Four Peaks Brewing Co., Tempe, AZ

 

Category 72: English-Style Brown Ale, 49 Entries

Gold: Wind Walker Brown, 51 North Brewery, Lake Orion, MI

Silver: Nut Hatchet Nut Brown, Canal Park Brewing Co., Duluth, MN

Bronze: No Name, Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co., Glenwood Springs, CO

 

Category 73: Brown Porter, 54 Entries

Gold: Ninja, Asheville Brewing Co., Asheville, NC

Silver: Out of Order Porter, Wind River Brewing Co., Pinedale, WY

Bronze: Chocolate Porter, Bayhawk Ales, Irvine, CA

 

Category 74: Robust Porter, 75 Entries

Gold: Alexander Black, Alexander, Emek Hefer, Israel

Silver: Stoup Porter, Stoup Brewing, Seattle, WA

Bronze: Shallow Grave, Heretic Brewing Co., Fairfield, CA

 

Category 75: Sweet Stout or Cream Stout, 43 Entries

Gold: L’Exploité, Brasseurs du Monde, St-Hyacinthe, Canada

Silver: Outlaw Milk Stout, Great Basin Brewing Co. – Reno, Reno, NV

Bronze: Cream Stout, Redwood Brewing Co., Flint, MI

 

Category 76: Oatmeal Stout, 57 Entries

Gold: Sless’ Oatmeal Stout, Iron Springs Pub and Brewery, Fairfax, CA

Silver: Pure Imagination, Verboten Brewing, Loveland, CO

Bronze: Beer for My Horses, Cazuelas Mexican Grill and Brewpub, Rio Rancho, NM

 

Category 77: Scotch Ale, 47 Entries

Gold: Wee Heavy, Steel Toe Brewing, St. Louis Park, MN

Silver: Heavy Red Horseman Scottish Style Ale, Apocalypse Ale Works, Forest, VA

Bronze: Drafty Kilt Scotch Ale, Monday Night Brewing, Atlanta, GA

 

Category 78: British-Style Imperial Stout, 42 Entries

Gold: Russian Imperial Stout, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Media, Media, PA

Silver: Romanov Imperial Stout, Campbell Brewing Co., Campbell, CA

Bronze: Weapon of Self Destruction Imperial Stout, Riff Raff Brewing Co., Pagosa Springs, CO

 

Category 79: Old Ale or Strong Ale, 40 Entries

Gold: AleSmith Old Ale 2013, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Silver: Irish Walker, Olde Hickory Brewery, Hickory, NC

Bronze: Pilgrim’s Dole, New Holland Brewing Co., Holland, MI

 

Category 80: Barley Wine-Style Ale, 53 Entries

Gold: 2009 Old #1 Barley Wine, Scuttlebutt Brewing Co., Everett, WA

Silver: Old Scallywag, Coronado Brewing Co., Coronado, CA

Bronze: Johan the Barleywine, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN

 

Category 81: Irish-Style Red Ale, 46 Entries

Gold: George Killian’s Irish Red, Coors Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Silver: McLovin, Vintage Brewing Co., Madison, WI

Bronze: Paulie’s Not Irish Red, Old Town Brewing Co., Portland, OR

 

Category 82: Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout, 36 Entries

Gold: The Bomb Dry Stout, Moon River Brewing Co., Savannah, GA

Silver: The Pugilist, Societe Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Bronze: Blarney Sisters Dry Irish Stout, Third Street Aleworks, Santa Rosa, CA

 

Category 83: Foreign-Style Stout, 38 Entries

Gold: Black Rock Stout, Crossroads Brewing Co., Athens, NY

Silver: Whiteface Stout, Great Adirondack Brewing Co., Lake Placid, NY

Bronze: Devil Dog Stout, Red Leg Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO

 

Category 84: Golden or Blonde Ale, 67 Entries

Gold: Kiwanda Cream Ale, Pelican Brewery, Pacific City, OR

Silver: Alibi Blonde, Circle Brewing Co., Austin, TX

Bronze: Steelhead Extra Pale Ale, Mad River Brewing Co., Blue Lake, CA

 

Category 85: American-Style Pale Ale, 122 Entries

Gold: The Weight, Piece Brewery, Chicago, IL

Silver: Knotty Pine Pale Ale, Lumberyard Brewing Co., Flagstaff, AZ

Bronze: Featherweight Pale, Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO

 

Category 86: American-Style Strong Pale Ale, 97 Entries

Gold: Islander IPA, Coronado Brewing Co., Coronado, CA

Silver: Hops, Haven Brewing, Pasadena, CA

Bronze: Overboard IPA, Big Island Brewhaus, Kamuela, HI

 

Category 87: American-Style India Pale Ale, 224 Entries

Gold: Hop, Drop ‘n Roll, NoDa Brewing Co., Charlotte, NC

Silver: Head Hunter, Fat Head’s Brewery, Middleburg Heights, OH

Bronze: Citrus Mistress, Hop Valley Brewing Co., Eugene, OR

 

Category 88: Imperial India Pale Ale, 106 Entries

Gold: 2 x 4, Melvin Brewing, Jackson, WY

Silver: Astillero, Cerveceria Agua Mala, Ensenada, Mexico

Bronze: Hop 15, Port Brewing Co., San Marcos, CA

 

Category 89: American-Style Amber/Red Ale, 90 Entries

Gold: Runoff, Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO (Beer Diaries Episode: will be released soon)

Silver: Shark Bite Red, Pizza Port – Bressi Ranch, Carlsbad, CA

Bronze: AmberElla, Eight Degrees Brewing Co., Mitchelstown, Ireland

 

Category 90: Imperial Red Ale, 44 Entries

Gold: Uncle Rusty, Columbus Brewing Co., Columbus, OH

Silver: Bonehead, Fat Head’s Brewery & Saloon, North Olmsted, OH

Bronze: Tyrant Double Red, Wicked Weed Brewing, Asheville, NC

 

Category 91: American-Style Brown Ale, 48 Entries

Gold: Bonfire Brown Ale, Saugatuck Brewing Co., Douglas, MI

Silver: Davy Brown Ale, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. – Buellton, Buellton, CA

Bronze: Bitch Creek ESB, Grand Teton Brewing, Victor, ID

 

Category 92: American-Style Black Ale, 77 Entries

Gold: Turmoil, Barley Brown’s Brew Pub, Baker City, OR

Silver: Once You Go, Lynnwood Brewing Concern, Raleigh, NC

Bronze: Wookey Jack, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

 

Category 93: American-Style Stout, 49 Entries

Gold: The Defender, Haymarket Pub & Brewery, Chicago, IL

Silver: Happy Ending, SweetWater Brewing Co., Atlanta, GA

Bronze: Power to the People, 10 Barrel Brewing – Boise Pub, Boise, ID

 

Category 94: American-Style Imperial Stout, 60 Entries

Gold: Black Flag Imperial Stout, Beer Valley Brewing Co., Ontario, OR

Silver: Block & Tackle Stout, Chetco Brewing Co., Brookings, OR

Bronze: Beelzebub, The Alchemist, Waterbury, VT

 

Champion Brewery and Brewer Awards

 

World Beer Cup Champion Brewery and Brewmaster

Small Brewpub

Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant – Media, Media, PA

Iron Hill Brewery Team

 

World Beer Cup Champion Brewery and Brewmaster

Small Brewing Company

Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR

Darron Welch & Steve Panos

 

World Beer Cup Champion Brewery and Brewmaster

Mid-Size Brewing Company

Coronado Brewing Company, Coronado, CA

Coronado Brewing Company

 

World Beer Cup Champion Brewery and Brewmaster

Large Brewpub

Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, KS

John Dean

 

World Beer Cup Champion Brewery and Brewmaster

Large Brewing Company

Coors Brewing Company, Golden, CO

Dr. David Ryder

NEW POSTS RIGHT TO YOUR INBOX!

HARNESSING THE MAGIC OF THE INTERNET MACHINE

Join our cyberclub and get our newest posts delivered to your inbox. You’ll never miss a thing!